Steven Vilardo’s Pac-12 Tourney Championship Stat Preview

This will be the fourth time Arizona and UCLA have met for the Tournament Championship

Posted on March 12, 2022


  By Stephen Vilardo, SportsPac12

This will be the third meeting of the season between Arizona and UCLA and the rubber match for the teams.

Both teams held serve on their home courts and now get to go at it on a neutral floor for the Tournament Championship.

It will be the 11th time the teams have met in the Pac-12 Tournament, with each team owning five wins.

It will be the third time the teams have met for the Tournament Championship, with the series tied 1-1 in those contests.

The first of those was in 1990, a 94-78 Arizona win in Tempe. The 172 combined points in that one still stands as the most ever in a Tournament final game.

Arizona won the second regular-season game. | Rebecca Noble/Getty Images

The second was a 75-71 win for the Bruins in 2014. The Bruins won that one at the FT line going 21-25 from the stripe while Arizona was just 6-16.

The most recent meeting in the Championship game was in 2017 and the Wildcats came away 86-75 winners with Lauri Markkenan leading the way with 29 for the ‘Cats


A look at Some Specialty Stat Comparisons

StatARIZONA NCAA RankUCLANCAA Rank
1st Half Margin+8.75+7.99
2nd Half Margin+8.72+4.329
Non-Blocked Two-Point Shooting61.9%1253.6%224
Non-blocked Two-Point Shooting Defense48.3%452.5%77
Turnover Rate17.4%12313.1%5
Opp Turnover Rate17.5%20919.5%89
Assist Rate65.5%250.7%180
Blocked Shot Rate8.6%196.0%130
Opp Blocked Shot Rate4.4%425.1%120
Fouls Per Possession22.0%6422.9%117
Extra Scoring Chances Per Game more than Opponent+0.71428.13
FTs Made/100 Possessions20.6474819.243106
OPP FTs Made/100 Possessions13.208916.20990

Follow Stephen on Twitter @StephenVilardo and his organization @SERCenter.

Visit his website at sercstats.com.




—More from Stephen Vilardo—